Privacy Policy

Your privacy and protecting your data is important to us.

Purpose

This privacy policy refers to Resolution, a company limited by guarantee and registered as the Solicitors Family Law Association in England and Wales under company number 05234230.

You can contact us, as the data controller on 01689 820 272 or info@resolution.org.uk.

This privacy notice sets out the standards you can expect from Resolution when we process personal information (‘personal data’) about you. It applies to information we collect about:

  1. Members
  2. People making a complaint about a member
  3. People who use our services and are not members
  4. Visitors to our website

1. Members

1.1 What data we process about you

In order to administer your membership and provide you with your member benefits, we need to process the following personal data about you:

  • Personal information including first and last name, date of birth and photograph or likeness.
  • Contact information including current professional address, primary email address, billing address and primary phone number.
  • Information obtained through our correspondence with you about your membership or products or services you have purchased from us.
  • Financial data including bank account and payment card details.
  • Usage data including information about how you use our website, the products and services we offer.
  • Transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Information about training courses you have completed.
  • Information about accreditation you have been awarded.
  • Other information about your professional activities.

We will also use some of this data to contact you about voting in elections to our committees and for voting on resolutions at our general meetings in accordance with our Articles of Association.

The legal basis for the processing of this data about you is for the purpose of delivering our contract with you and, outside of this, our legitimate interest in providing you with products and services which may be of a professional interest to you.

When you join and renew your membership, we will ask for your consent to publish some of this information on our website so that members of the public can contact you if they wish to use your services.

We will use your contact details to provide you with news from our sector; professional development opportunities; information and support to help you in your daily work life; opportunities to get involved in Resolution, our campaigns, and other information that we think will be of benefit to you professionally. We may contact you for marketing purposes based on our legitimate interest of providing services to our members. You have the right at any time to let us know that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us.

1.2 How long we keep it

We hold this data for the duration of your membership. Once you have ceased to be a member, we will retain the data for a further five years. Following that five year period, we will delete your contact details and retain the remaining data for the purpose of identifying you in case you contact us again about any aspect of your membership, for example the training you have completed and accreditation you have been awarded, as you may wish to check this with us in the future. If required, we will be entitled to hold information for longer periods in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

1.3 We will also ask for your consent to share your personal data with a limited number of named third parties who will use this data for the purposes of marketing your professional services to the public.

2. Complaints

2.1 What data we process about you

If a complaint is made about you as a member, we need to hold the following information in addition to the information outlined in 1.1:

  • Information about the nature of the complaint and any correspondence with you about the complaint.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in managing complaints about our members.

We use data about the nature and number of complaints for reporting purposes, but this data is anonymised.

2.2 How long we keep it

We will hold full details of the complaint, including the contact details of the complainant; the contact details of the person about whom the complaint was made; the details of the nature of the complaint; and the outcome of the complaint, for a period of three years after the process for the complaint, including any appeal, is completed.

After this three year period, we will delete all of the data relating to the complaint except for the first and last name of the individuals involved in the complaint and a report of the outcome of the complaint.

3. People who complain about our members

3.1 What data we process about you

If you make a complaint about a Resolution member, we need to process your personal data in order to progress your complaint. We will process the following data:

  • Personal information including first and last name.
  • Contact information including current address, primary email address and primary phone number.
  • Information about the nature of your complaint and any correspondence with you about the complaint.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in managing complaints about our members.

We use data about the nature and number of complaints for reporting purposes, but this data is anonymised.

3.2 How long we keep it

We will hold full details of the complaint, including the contact details of the complainant; the contact details of the person about whom the complaint was made; the details of the nature of the complaint; and the outcome of the complaint, for a period of three years after the process for the complaint, including any appeal, is completed.

After this three year period, we will delete all of the data relating to the complaint except for the first name and last name of the individuals involved in the complaint and a report of the outcome of the complaint.

4. People who use our products and services and are not members

4.1 What data we process about you

If you contact us with an enquiry, we will process the correspondence about the enquiry and the contact details you have used to make that enquiry for the purpose of answering that enquiry.

If you use our website, and purchase goods and services through our website, we will process your personal data in accordance with section 5 of this privacy policy (below). Our legal basis for processing this personal data is that this is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to process and deliver your order including managing payments, fees and charges.

If you have used our products and services, such as our events or training, we will process your personal data for the purpose of providing those services. When we provide you with these products and services, we may invite you to subscribe to bulletins from Resolution that include information that may be in your professional interest. You will be able to unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

4.2 How long we keep your data

If you have made an enquiry, we will retain your contact details for three years.

If you have subscribed to our bulletins, we will retain your contact details for the duration of your subscription.

If you purchase goods and services from us through our website, we will hold the personal data for the purposes of making the content on the website available to you to access and for a period of five years from your last use of the website.

5. Website users

5.1 What data we process about you

When you use the website we may collect the following information about you in addition to any information we have collected about you in any of the categories above:

  • Technical information including IP address, operating system, browser type and related information regarding the device you used to visit the website, the length of your visit and your interactions with the website;
  • Profile information including information relating to purchases or orders made by you;
  • Transaction information including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
  • Financial information including bank account and payment card details;
  • Details of any enquiries made by you through the website, together with details relating to subsequent correspondence.

If you contact us with an enquiry, we will process the correspondence about the enquiry and the contact details you have used to make that enquiry for the purpose of answering that enquiry.

5.2 Cookies and traffic monitoring

We may monitor your use of the website through ‘cookies’ and similar tracking technologies. We may also monitor traffic, location and other data and information about users of the Website. However, some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. See below for further information on our use of cookies.

We may disclose aggregated, anonymous information (i.e. information from which you cannot be personally identified), or insights based on such anonymous information, to selected third parties, including analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website. We do not disclose any information which can identify you personally.

‘Cookies’ and related software

Our software may issue ‘cookies’ (small text files) to your device when you access and use the website and you will be asked to consent to this at the time (e.g. when you first visit our website). Cookies do not affect your privacy and security since a cookie cannot read data off your system or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our website uses cookies and other tracking and monitoring software to: distinguish our users from one another; collect standard Internet log information; and to collect visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track user interactions with the website and allows us to provide you with a good experience when you access the website, helps us to improve our website, and allows us to compile statistical reports on website visitors and website activity.

You can set your system not to accept cookies if you wish (for example by changing your browser settings so cookies are not accepted), however please note that some of our Website features may not function if you remove cookies from your system. For further general information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your consent to processing

In certain circumstances, you will be asked to give consent before we can process your information. Where applicable, we will ask you for this consent when you first submit information to us.

If you have previously given consent you can withdraw it at any time. You can do this by emailing info@resolution.org.uk or phoning 01689 820 272.

If you withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your information. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

We need to process your information in order to provide certain services, and if you object or do not consent to us processing your information, those services may not be available to you.

You have the right at any time to ask us, or any third party, to stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you want to do this, email info@resolution.org.uk or phone 01689 820 272 or contact the relevant third party. Alternatively you can follow the unsubscribe instructions in emails you receive from us or them.

Keeping your information secure

We will use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practice to safeguard your information.

Overseas transfers

We do not currently transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If that changes, we will ensure we comply with the relevant data protection legislation.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to information about personal data that we may hold or process about you, including: whether or not we are holding or processing your personal data; the extent of the personal data we are holding; and the purposes and extent of the processing.
  • Have any inaccurate information we hold about you be corrected or updated. If any of the information that you have provided changes, or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in such information, please contact us.
  • Request that we delete all personal data we hold about you (the ‘right of erasure’) in certain circumstances. This right of erasure is not available in all circumstances, for example where we need to retain the personal data for legal compliance purposes. If this is the case, we will let you know.
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where the personal data is inaccurate or where you have objected to the processing.
  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to have it provided in a structured format suitable for you to be able to transfer it to a different data controller (the ‘right to data portability’). The right to data portability is only available in some circumstances, for example where the processing is carried out by automated means. If you request the right to data portability and it is not available to you, we will let you know.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. We shall stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate sufficient and compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing which override your own interests. If, as a result of your circumstances, you do not have the right to object to such processing then we will let you know.
  • Object to direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights you should put your request to info@resolution.org.uk or phone 01689 820 272, giving us enough information to identify you and respond to your request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your Information then you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Complaints can be submitted to the ICO through the ICO helpline by calling 0303 123 1113. Further information about reporting concerns to the ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this policy

We keep this policy under regular review and may change it from time to time. If we change this policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website as applicable. You are responsible for ensuring you are aware of the most recent version this policy.

This policy was last updated on 24 September 2019.

Contact us

We welcome your feedback and questions on this policy. Please email us at info@resolution.org.uk or call on 01689 820 272.